Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1389, Friday 15 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Korce. -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1389: Attacking bridges & troop concentrations the aircraft flew into mountain. 15/11/1940
Crew:
F/Lt (40558) Arthur Frederick MUDIE (Pilot) RAF- killed.
F/Sgt (365751) Edward Harry LORD (Wop/AG) RAF - killed.
LAC (538738) William John Stockwell CHICK (WOp/AG) RAF - killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999