Accident Aero L-29 Delfín 367, Saturday 26 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1977
Time:c. 13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-29 Delfín
Owner/operator:FAG25 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 367
MSN: 490839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rothenburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg (Oberlausitz)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the runway during looping. Major Rainhard Luderer died from injuries.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste25.htm