Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8546P, Thursday 16 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2012
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8546P
MSN: 24-4003
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:8545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A road 3 miles west of Holton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mitchell, SD (KMHE)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot and passengers smelled something burning; smoke began to fill the cockpit, and the oil pressure dropped. The propeller then oversped, and the engine seized. In the ensuing forced landing in the dark, the airplane struck trees and impacted a ditch. The engine was covered with oil, and the right magneto was found hanging by spark plug wires. The separation of the right magneto from the engine allowed the engine oil to escape, causing the engine to seize. The magneto had been installed in the airplane about 7 hours before the accident. The mechanic who had replaced the magneto could not recall if he had torqued the magneto attachment nuts. It is likely that the right magneto attachment nuts were not torqued properly and came loose.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to adequately torque the right magneto attachment nuts, allowing the right magneto to come loose, which allowed engine oil to escape, causing the engine to seize.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2006 N8546P 0 Osage Beach, Missouri sub
29 March 2011 N8546P 0 Kansas City, Missouri sub
Gear-up landing

Location

Images: