Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II RP-C4431, Saturday 18 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Aviatour Air
Registration: RP-C4431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Masbate Pass, off Masbate City -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cebu
Destination airport:Naga City
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at sea when diverting to Masbate. On board were two pilots and two passengers: Interior and Local Government Secretary Jesse Robredo and his aide Senior Inspector Jun Abrazado. Abrazado was reportedly rescued by fishermen.

Rescuers have found parts of the Piper Seneca aircraft that crashed off Masbate as search and rescue operations for Interior and Local Government Secretary Jesse Robredo and two other passengers of the plane continues on Sunday, August 19 2012. The three remaining occupants are presumed to have died.

Divers recovered the body of Local Governments Secretary Jesse M. Robredo on 20 August 2012 in the morning, three days after his plane crashed off the coast of Masbate in the Bicol region. In subsequent days, the bodies of the two pilots were retrieved.

The air carrier is on the EU list of air carriers banned in the EU. It experimented another fatal accident in 2011.

Sources:

1. https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=839513&publicationSubCategoryId=63
2. https://www.rappler.com/nation/10774-parts-of-robredo-plane-recovered
4. http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/nation/270304/small-plane-carrying-dilg-sec-jesse-robredo-crashes-off-masbate/story/
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/08/pilot-error-may-have-caused-plane-crash.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2012_Philippine_Piper_Seneca_crash
7. http://pcdspo.gov.ph/downloads/2012/11/rp-c4431-air.pdf

Media: