Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N49AF, Wednesday 27 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:William W Hix
Registration: N49AF
MSN: 17701770
Total airframe hrs:3087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy Gadsden Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (68J)
Destination airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was attempting a long cross-country flight, with a planned fuel stop at an airport about halfway to his intended destination. While en route to the planned fuel stop, the airplane consumed more fuel than planned due to greater than forecasted headwinds. The pilot also elected to fly at a lower than planned altitude, in order to avoid turbulence. Although the flight was consuming more fuel than planned, the pilot believed that an adequate amount of fuel remained to fly to the planned fuel stop and beyond. After landing uneventfully for the planned fuel stop, the pilot was informed that the airport fixed base operator had run out of fuel. The pilot then elected to depart, and refuel the airplane at an airport about 10 miles away. While on final approach to that airport, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that approximately 3.5 total gallons of aviation fuel was recovered from the airplane's four fuel tanks. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location