Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-SERY, Thursday 27 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Star Work Sky srl
Registration: I-SERY
MSN: 2604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orero,GE -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Genova
Destination airport:Monte Mignano
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with a wire rope during firefighting mission bringing substantial damage,pilot suffres minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV n. A /04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1990 I-SERY Eli Alpi spa 0 Valle Anzasca, NO sub
Collision with pole or wires