Accident Lindstrand LBL 600C S5-OLO, Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:07:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL 600C
Owner/operator:Balonarski center
Registration: S5-OLO
MSN: 1252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ljubljana Marshes -   Slovenia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ljubljana–Brdo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 04:54:18 a.m. UTC, the hot air balloon pilot took off with 31 passengers in the basket. After take-off, the balloon started moving towards the south, carried by winds with ground speed of less than 20 km/h, which is a light northern wind. After 05:28:36 a.m. UTC, the balloon reached its highest altitude of the day of 1,371 metres above mean sea level (AMSL), followed by a rapid descent. At 05:45:56 a.m. UTC, the
balloon began its final ascent, reaching 956 metres AMSL at 05:48:59 a.m. UTC. During the final ascent, wind speeds increased significantly, exceeding 40 km/h for the first time. During the descent after the final ascent, the direction of the wind changed from the north to north-west, followed by a phase of the balloon's rapid descent, all the way to the ground. The average speed of the balloon's descent from 05:49:16 a.m. UTC to 05:52:05 a.m. UTC, when the balloon first struck the ground, was 3.7 m/s. The balloon's average ground speed at this point was 48 km/h. The highest ground speed at this point was recorded at 05:51:17 a.m. UTC, 180 metres above ground, and reached 63 km/h. Ground speeds of more than 50 km/h were measured from a height of 661 metres AMSL or 374 AGL (above ground level) all the way to first contact with the ground, which occurred at 05:52:05 a.m. UTC at N45°59.367' E014°30.960', 320 metres west of the main road from Ljubljana to Ig. The measured speed of the balloon's basket was 43 km/h. From the recorded flight parameters, it was measured that the balloon's basket dragged along the ground for 27 seconds, a total of 240 metres until 05:52:32 a.m. UTC, at an average speed of 32 km/h, which leads to the conclusion that the speed of the wind pushing it was significantly greater. Afterwards, the balloon once again rose, flew over the main road, and was airborne for the next 43 seconds. The balloon reached the highest measured altitude of 41 metres AGL until at 05:53:15 a.m. UTC at N 45°59.330' E 014°31.479' its basket once again struck the ground. At this point, the highest recorded speed was 42 km/h. The basket's second collision with the ground occurred 340 metres east of the main road, at a recorded ground speed of 37 km/h. After the second collision the basket hit the treetops. In this collision, the pipes in the gas equipment in the balloon's basket were damaged, and gas started leaking. The balloon finally came to rest at 05:53:25 a.m. UTC at N 45°59.322' E 014°31.534'. A fire ensued.

Cause of the accident
Direct cause: Improper technique used in operating balloon type LBL 600C in the landing phase.
Indirect causes:
1. Lack of consideration of valid aviation regulations for flying with hot air balloons in the Republic of Slovenia,
2. Insufficient meteorological planning for the flight,
3. Lack of consideration of current weather conditions at the time of the flight.
Cause of the fire:
1. Open shut-off valves on the tanks, which the pilot failed to close when landing,
2. Impact with the tree canopy, damage to the gas rigging, and consequently the leaking of gas from open tanks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com/news/world/2012/08/23/fiery_hotair_balloon_crash_in_slovenia_kills_4_tourists_injures_28.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-19354150
http://web.archive.org/web/20120825051629/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2012/08/23/hot-air-balloon-crashes-slovenia-killing-4.html
http://www.euronews.com/2012/08/23/fatal-hot-air-balloon-crash-in-slovenia
http://www.thejournal.ie/slovenia-hot-air-balloon-crash-570094-Aug2012/

https://www.zurnal24.si/slovenija/crna-kronika/v-nesreci-balona-4-mrtvi-165813 https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/pri-ljubljani-padel-balon.html http://www.slovenskenovice.si/crni-scenarij/doma/balon-padel-na-tla-stirje-mrtvi-vec-poskodovanih
http://www.mzi.gov.si/fileadmin/mzi.gov.si/pageuploads/SPLNI/Porocila/2014/FR_S5_OLO_23082012-ANG.pdf