Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 YV493T, Friday 24 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Aserca Airlines
Registration: YV493T
MSN: 49517/1633
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport (STD/SVSO) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport (STD/SVSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tyres of the nose gear burst on landing. The runway was wet due to heavy rains. The aircraft departed the runway surface, sustaining minor damage. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.30minutostachira.com/sucesos/avion-de-aserca-sufrio-incidente-en-santo-domingo/
http://avherald.com/h?article=454d460b&opt=0

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02101501&size=large]