Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1271, Tuesday 14 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Take off accident at Suwon K-13. Written off. Pilot James E.Heckham.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.