Loss of control Accident Trick Trike, STSS N5152E, Sunday 26 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2012
Time:15:35
Type:Trick Trike, STSS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5152E
MSN: STSS002
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:Suzuki G1388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wanamingo, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul, MN (SGS)
Destination airport:Wanamingo, MN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed one low approach in the weight-shift-controlled airplane and was making a second low approach at a slower speed and lower altitude. As the airplane started to climb after the low approach, the passenger asked the pilot if the airplane could be maneuvered to the left to avoid trees on the right side. The pilot stated that he began a turn to the left, and the airplane lost lift and speed. He attempted to recover, but the airplane struck a corn crop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that the accident was avoidable and was due to pilot error.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA588
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location