Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N6346S, Sunday 26 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2012
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6346S
MSN: 15067146
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3570 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:Madera, CA (KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was nearing the end of a 349-mile flight. When he was 3.5 miles from the destination airport, at 2,300 feet mean sea level, the engine began to sputter and then quit. The pilot was over a residential neighborhood and realized the airplane was not going to make it to the airport. He turned the airplane right toward a dry river bed; however, the airplane collided with a tree, then impacted terrain, and flipped over. The pilot said it was likely that he had exhausted his fuel supply.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://abclocal.go.com/kfsn/story?section=news/local&id=8787344&rss=rss-kfsn-article-8787344
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6346S
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_6346S.txt

Location