Accident Van's RV-8A OY-LEK, Saturday 30 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-LEK
MSN: 9711-80374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was the first flight after extensive maintenance and repair performed on the engine. Among other things, the owner had replaced the N°3 cylinder head due to the loosening of the exhaust valve seat, all spark plugs (16) and both high voltage distributor rotors of the ignition system.
The pilot performed the pre-flight check and checked the available fuel quantity. There was around 45 litres of 98 octane unleaded automotive fuel in each tank.
The airplane took off from runway 01 of EBGB around 13.00 UTC and climbed normally with a rate of about 1400 ft/min.
The pilot levelled off at 900ft, reduced the throttle when suddenly the engine ran rough for 5 seconds before stopping. The pilot initiated a 180° left turn, declaring an emergency on the EBGB airfield frequency.
The pilot then checked the fuel pressure, switched the emergency fuel pump on, swapped fuel tanks without results. He tried also to re-start the engine with the starter, without results. During the turn, the airplane lost significant altitude and speed.
The pilot then realized he would not be able to reach the airfield and selected a cultivated field on the left hand side of his flight direction to perform a forced landing.
The airplane stalled upon touch down in a 3-point landing on the soft field. The landing was harder than normal, which led to the bending of the nose landing gear, and the airplane stopped after around 10m landing run.

Cause(s):
The cause of the accident is a limited loss of control at the end of a forced landing following an engine failure.
The probable cause of the engine failure is a tripping of the ECU (Electronic Control Unit) due to electrical interference generated by the ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU