Accident MiG-15UTI 50, Thursday 19 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1973
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JBG-31 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 50
MSN: 922263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tököl Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tököl Air Base
Destination airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hungary underwent a “general repair”. When taking off for the return flight from Tököl airfield, an incorrect starting position was chosen, the side facing away from the wind towards the lead aircraft. The 50 got caught in the wake of the lead aircraft and crashed during takeoff. The pilots of the two-seater plane, First Lieutenant Altus and Klaus Schlegel, burned to death. The latter left behind a wife and 2 small children.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm
Narration László Kővári