Accident Republic F-105F Thunderchief 62-4430, Sunday 5 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 62-4430
MSN: F19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down. Both crewmembers ejected safely and became POW. Pilot survived to be released, but EWO died in captivity.

Sources:

- JF Baugher