Accident Republic F-105F Thunderchief 63-8352, Friday 10 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-8352
MSN: F129
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thai Nguyen, near, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Damaged by ground fire on Wild Weasel mission Mar 10, 1967. Aircraft stayed in skies above steel works at Thai Nguyen until SAM site was found and destroyed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher