Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 151781, Wednesday 22 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-85, US Navy
Registration: 151781
MSN: I-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chi Linh, 30 miles NW of Haiphong, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in combat operations December 21 1965: Did not return from combat mission during a night attack on a road bridge on the outskirts of Haiphong. Believed shot down by SA-2 SAM at Chi Linh, 30 miles North West of Haiphong, North Vietnam, as approximate co ordinates 21'13.00"N, 10'65.70"E. Both crew - Commander Billie Jack Cartwright and Lt Edward Frank Gold - posted as MIA/KIA.

Billie J. Cartwright was promoted to the rank of Captain and Edward F. Gold to the rank of Commander during the period they were maintained missing. His remains were recovered on April 12, 1994 and identified on November 28, 1994.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/151781.jpg]
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/c/c013.htm
5. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/8256/BILLIE-J-CARTWRIGHT