Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca CC-PIL, Thursday 28 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-PIL
MSN: 34-8070054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fundo Ranquil, Lago Ranco -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Bandurrias
Destination airport:Pucon
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crash few minutes after take off, posible engine failure.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE
Loss of control of the aircraft immediately after take-off, resulting from the shutdown of the left engine due to the exhaustion of usable fuel in the left tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1480.pdf