Accident Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims) LN-ABQ, Wednesday 15 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-ABQ
MSN: FR172-086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:south of Karasjok -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine stop by during flight. Unsuccessful attempts at restarting of the engine. Emergency landing in marshy terrain south of Karasjok, Norway on 15/8/2007 where the plane tipped over and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/luftfart/rapporter/2008-08?print=1
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=LN-ABQ