Accident Socata TB10 Tobago EC-FTD, Tuesday 20 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:SENASA
Registration: EC-FTD
MSN: 1565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campolara Airport (LECX) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salamanca-Matacán
Destination airport:Valladolid
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-EX-393: to EC-FTD 3/9/1993 with SENASA (Sociedad Estatal para las Enseñanzas Aeronáuticas). Written off 20/5/97 when crashed at Campolara Airport in Segovia, Castilla y León, Spain (LECX)

Causes.
The aircraft went down due to loss of crew control over the aircraft in a sharp left turn at low altitude, due to stall due to the low speed and steep roll angle of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-026/1997
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aviacioncomercial.net/rnac/showinfo.php
2. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/1551-1600.htm
3. https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/1997_026_a.pdf