Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86F-10 Sabre 51-12961, Sunday 27 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-12961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles SSE of K-6 -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
51th FIW, 39th FIS. Mid air collision at 20mi SSE of K-6. Pilot Thomas C. Smith bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.