Accident Lockheed P-38H-1-LO Lightning 42-66668, Sunday 16 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-66668
MSN: 1179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yamai, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
MiA near Yamai during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia. In the year 1999 the remains of the pilot, Second Luitenant Robert R. Keown, were located.
He was buried at Arlington National Cemetery, USa on Friday 15 June 2018.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.whig.com/article/20180615/AP/306159993#