Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 42-104351, Sunday 16 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-104351
MSN: 3185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yamai, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Crashed into ocean near Yamai during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.
Pilot was rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher