Accident Douglas A-20G-25-DO Havoc 43-9401, Sunday 16 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G-25-DO Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-9401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yamai, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Force-landed at Yamai during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.
Wreck was recovered in 1985 for use by RAAF Museum in restoration of A-20G 42-86786. Remains of this aircraft noted in storage at RAAF Amberley, Australia November 2002, for disposal by RAAF Museum now that their two A-20 restorations are complete.

Sources:

- JF Baugher