Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1486, Wednesday 13 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1940
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LG.105 RAF El Daba, 4.6 km south-southeast of the village El Daba. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF EL Alamein airfield
Destination airport:LG.105 RAF El Daba
Narrative:
Blenheim L1486: Took off for a Night Local Training flight. 13/03/1940
The crew departed El Alamein Airport on a night bombing exercise. On final approach, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane impacted the ground and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were seriously injured. They were both injured and were removed to the 2/5th General Hospital, Alexandria by a Valentia
Crew:
P/O ( 40464) Claude Peter Reeves COLLIER (pilot) RAF - injured
LAC (526462) Charles Ernest Ellen THOMAS (WOp/AG) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_blenheim_i.html
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF