Accident Cessna 150M N3700V, Monday 3 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2012
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3700V
MSN: 15076594
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo State Airport - 5S4, Toledo, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, OR
Destination airport:Toledo, OR (5S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal, but the airplane veered to the right immediately after touchdown. The pilot said that he attempted to apply left rudder to correct the veer; however, the rudder pedal would not move, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a hangar. One witness reported that the accident airplane landed “hard and fast” and veered right after it touched down. Another witness stated that the airplane touched down fast, bounced about 5 to 8 feet in the air, wobbled, touched down again, and then veered off the right side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nwcn.com/home/?fId=168482136&fPath=/news/local&fDomain=10202]
http://kval.com/news/local/95-year-old-pilot-crashes-small-plane-in-Toledo-168396796.html
http://www.newslincolncounty.com/archives/60227
http://web.archive.org/web/20120910021606/http://www.ksn.com:80/content/news/also/story/94-year-old-pilot-survives-crash-of-his-Cessna/BieIXl9TkkKiEfUJUA5KKA.cspx
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3700V

Location