Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1187, Sunday 27 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:125 Mi SW of Scott AFB, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:O'Hare IAP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
56th FIG, 62th FIS. Out of fuel and crash at 125 Mi SW Scott AFB, IL. Pilot Wilbur B. Thompson bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp