Accident PZL-110 Koliber 150A SP-DIM, Wednesday 5 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-110 Koliber 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-DIM
MSN: 04940065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rybnik, crossing Gotartowicka st. and Jutrzenki st. -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPRG
Destination airport:EPRG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft performing local training flights suffered an engine failure 700m behind the departure end of the grass strip EPRG, 63 y.o. instructor and 43 y.o. student pilot released from the wreckage on their own suffering only some minor bruises before the airplane caught fire. The plane hit a treetop and several electricity lines while performing the emergency landing ending in kindergarden's garden.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R2JPeSQhi-4&feature=player_embedded
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery_foto_view.php?id=114749
https://www.radio90.pl/dwaj-mezczyzni-przezyli-wypadek-awionetki-w-rybniku.html
https://www.nowiny.pl/patrol/85612-awionetka-spadla-przy-drodze-w-rybniku.html
https://www.radio90.pl/uslyszelismy-ogromny-huk-mowia-mieszkancy-w-gotartowicach.html