Accident Boeing AH-64D Longbow Apache 07-05528, Friday 22 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Longbow Apache
Owner/operator:US Army, 1-82nd Avn, C Co
Registration: 07-05528
MSN: PVD528
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarin Kowt, Uruzgan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US AH-64 Apache helicopter crashed near Tarin Kowt in Uruzgan Province. One crew member killed in the incident, as a result of a helicopter being forced to conduct an emergency landing. The emergency landing was not caused by insurgent action.

Sources:

https://www.nato.int/isaf/docu/pressreleases/2009/05/pr090523-378-update.html_
Scramble