Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II 9M-BAI, Friday 7 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9M-BAI
MSN: 34-7870404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pulau Tioman Airport - WMBT, Tioman Island -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WSSL
Destination airport:WMBT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light airplane crashed at the Pulau Tioman Airport - WBTM, Tioman Island, Friday 7 September 2012, but there were no casualties reported.
According to the police, the front landing gear was not functioning properly, causing the pilot to lose control of the plane, which crashed in the middle of the runway at 2.02pm.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2012/9/7/nation/20120907170906&sec=nation?file=/2012/9/7/nation/20120907170906&sec=nation

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1023593/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-34-220T-Seneca/0504010/?sid=a62ff0deceff8fad42678e9f24848e91