Accident Mainair Blade Flexwing Microlight G-MYYG, Friday 7 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade Flexwing Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYYG
MSN: 1054-0995-7-
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles SE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot had to be rescued from his aircraft this afternoon after a gust of wind caused it to crash in north Norfolk. Adam Gillespie, of North Walsham, had just landed his blade flex wing microlight at Northrepps Aerodrome, near Cromer, when it was thrown upside-down by a strong breeze.

The 20-year-old was then trapped underneath the aircraft, weighing more than 200 kilos, with his father but was rescued with help of friends and family on site. Branded a “capable and a skilled pilot” by his colleagues, the men walked away with no serious injuries - Mr Gillespie only sustaining a bruised little finger.

An enthusiastic pilot, he has been flying since the age of 16 and gained his micro light flying licence two years ago. He said: “It’s just one of those things.” The damage caused to the microlight at the moment is unknown. Two Norfolk Fire and Rescue Service crews from Cromer attended to the incident at around 2.25pm. A spokesman from the service said: “We were called out a heavy crash landing of a microlight that had crashed off Crossdale Street at Northrepps. No injuries were reported.”

UPDATE: According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident...

"The aircraft was returning from a local flight and was landing on Runway 22. The wind was 230° at 3 kt. Shortly after touchdown the left wheel lifted and the aircraft rolled over to the right. It came to rest, inverted, approximately 30 m further down the runway, partially trapping the occupants. There were no injuries."

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair): Extensive damage to wing and pylon. Engine shock-loaded. The registration G-MYYG was cancelled by the CAA on 21 September 2012 (two weeks after the accident) as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed22e5274a1314000157/Mainair_Blade_G-MYYG_01-13.pdf
2, CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Eastern Daily Press: http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/update-pilot-rescued-from-microlight-aircraft-after-crash-at-northrepps-aerodrome-1-1509088
4. http://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_04-2012_web.pdf
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2010-2019_34.html
6. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/man-injured-in-autogyro-crash-at-northrepps-near-cromer-1-4714765

Media: