Accident Northrop P-61A-1-NO Black Widow 42-5498, Monday 2 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61A-1-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:421st (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5498
MSN: 730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Arayat, Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 July 1945 2nd Lt John G Leckie and his radar operator, 2nd Lt Charles B Faust, were killed when their P-61A 42-5498 of 421st NFS crashed into Mount Arayat, a 3,366 ft extinct volcano northwest of Manila, during a routine patrol. Leckie’s gunner, Sgt Nicholas Natiello, luckily did not fly this mission with them. Funeral services were conducted the following day at a military cemetery in Manila.

This P-61 had at one time been flown by Carl Bjorum’s crew in shooting down two Japanese aircraft.

Sources:

"The 421st. Night Fighter Squadron in World War II", by Jeff Kolln. ISBN 0-7643-1306-1
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=120518443
http://www.usaafdata.com/search
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Arayat
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=15.200000&lon=120.742000&z=9