Accident Mil Mi-35M 54 yellow, Saturday 8 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2012
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:344 Combat training and education center, Russian Ai
Registration: 54 yellow
MSN: 34075817103
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the mountains near Botlikh district of Dagestan and Chechnya Vedeno -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UUUS Mazdok AB
Destination airport:Botlikh AS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-35M combat helicopter with four people on board crashed in a mountain on Saturday 8 September 2012 in the North Caucasus republic of Dagestan, a spokesperson of Russia’s Defense Ministry said.

The helicopter crashed into the mountain while it was flying over it in poor weather conditions. All three crew members and a passenger died.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia
http://mysouth.su/2012/09/a-military-helicopter-crashed-into-a-mountain-near-the-border-of-dagestan-and-chechnya/20120908/175845912.html
https://tverigrad.ru/publication/v-dagestane-poterpel-krushenie-vertolet-mi-35-na-bortu-kotorogo-naxodilsya-ekipazh-iz-torzhka
http://www.favt.ru/public/materials//3/1/a/2/a/31a2ae3c66bea02647a8fd3b686a407f.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170601212257/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2012.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171031175634/http://visualrian.ru:80/ru/site/gallery/#2531310

Images: