Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5503, Friday 12 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho-do Island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
319th FIS. MIA In night interception against a bogie southwest of Cho-do Island. LtCol Mchale and Capt Sam Hoster MIA.

Sources:

AAIR