Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N1009F, Sunday 9 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1009F
MSN: 17272930
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acreuna Airport - SJER, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SJER
Destination airport:SJER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine Cessna 172, N1009F prefix, fell in the city of Acreúna in Goiás, killing all four occupants, according to the Military Police of the city. The accident happened near the head of the city's airfield at around 05:30 p.m. LT, and the plane made ​​a flight tour of the city. One day after denying the existence of the registration Cessna-172 to the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), guaranteed, on Tuesday, 11, note by the press office in Brasilia that "the aircraft prefix N1009F was valid authorization to conduct private flights in Brazil. "In a statement Anac noted that although the single-engine prefix N1009F was authorized to conduct private flights, the plane had no "authorization to conduct airlift paid"

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2012/09/aeronave-cai-e-mata-pelo-menos-quatro-pessoas-em-acreuna-goias.html
https://tnonline.uol.com.br/noticias/geral/58,134994,09,09,monomotor-cai-e-mata-4-em-acreuna.shtml
http://g1.globo.com/goias/fotos/2012/09/veja-fotos-do-acidente-com-o-aviao-que-caiu-em-acreuna-go.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1986 N1009F Bryant Aviation, Inc 0 Perkasie, PA sub

Images:

Cessna 172N minutes before the accident

Media: