Accident Mil Mi-8T , Wednesday 26 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1979
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barikot, Kunar Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul
Destination airport:Barikot
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter tipped over and sustained major damage. The crew was evacuated.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979