Incident Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk 97-26779, Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration: 97-26779
MSN: 70.2557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:70 miles southeast of Bagram -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Force HH-60 medevac helicopter crash-landed just after taking off from Orgun-E, a U.S. outpost about 70 miles southeast of Bagram.
The six airmen on board were treated for minor injuries.
The helicopter has been repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1997.html
http://www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/2002/Aug-14-Wed-2002/news/19406964.html
https://www.airforcetimes.com/legacy/new/0-292925-1058001.php