Loss of control Accident Best Off Skyranger N936LS, Thursday 13 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N936LS
MSN: SKR0306325
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1066 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Matthews, four miles west of Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane, the pilot heard a "bang" sound, and the airplane immediately began to descend and roll to the left. He applied opposing aileron and right rudder control inputs and was able to regain partial control; however, as the descent progressed, the airplane's turn rate began to increase. The airplane struck the ground in a left-wing-low attitude, sustaining substantial damage. Examination of the airframe did not reveal any failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Although postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed two separated cables (a wing brace and an elevator trim tab cable), physical evidence indicated that the cable separations most likely occurred during the accident sequence. Additionally, if the elevator trim tab cable had separated in flight, the movement of the trim tab to the up position likely would not have resulted in the flight control difficulties experienced by the pilot. Thus, it was not possible to determine why the airplane departed controlled flight and why the pilot was unable to regain control.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location