Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2878V, Sunday 9 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2878V
MSN: 28R-7918196
Total airframe hrs:9446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake O\' the Pines, near Gilmer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilmer, TX (JXI)
Destination airport:Gilmer, TX (JXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while he was performing flight maneuvers in preparation for a checkride, the engine backfired and lost partial power. He attempted unsuccessfully to regain engine power. Because he could not maintain altitude and the local terrain was tree-covered, the student pilot chose to ditch the airplane in a nearby lake. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed the No. 3 cylinder lost compression due to the seizure of the No. 3 cylinder piston rings. The No. 3 cylinder fuel nozzle was found partially clogged, which likely resulted in a lean fuel mixture and excessive heat in the cylinder and the subsequent piston ring failure. The reason for the clogged fuel nozzle could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the loss of cylinder compression. The loss of cylinder compression was the result of the No. 3 piston ring failure due to excessive heat because of the lean fuel mixture from a partially clogged fuel nozzle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA623
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location