Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck , Wednesday 5 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Jarvie, Westlock County, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Cessna A188B Ag Truck departed from a field near Jarvie, AB in still air conditions. Shortly after take-off the aircraft struck power lines and then collided with flat terrain and nosed over. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained serious injuries. The pilot was wearing a 5 point harness as well as flight helmet and respirator.

Sources:

http://www.westlocknews.com/article/20120911/WES0801/309119996/-1/wes/crop-duster-crashes-near-jarvie
TC CADORS 2012C4027