Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8433D, Monday 17 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Alaska Floats
Registration: N8433D
MSN: 22-5688
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandbar on Susitna River south of Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he assumed control of the airplane shortly after takeoff to demonstrate a low-altitude maneuver to the private pilot. He said that during a left turn, the nose started to drop, the airplane descended, and it sounded like the speed was increasing. The flight instructor added power, leveled the airplane’s wings, and released the back pressure on the control yoke trying to break any stall, but the airplane continued to descend. As the airplane approached the ground, the instructor increased back pressure on the control yoke, but there was no response. The airplane impacted the ground. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1987 N8433D Private 0 Greeley, CO sub
9 August 2008 N8433D Private 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location