Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N30756, Tuesday 18 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30756
MSN: 5091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport - KLVK, Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper J3C-65 Cub, N30756, experienced a tailwheel separation during taxi at Livermore Municipal Airport - KLVK, Livermore, California.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_30756.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N30756.html