Hard landing Accident Cessna F152 OO-CNP, Tuesday 5 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2012
Time:17:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-CNP
MSN: F15201497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, the airplane bounced once on the runway. The airplane lifted off 2 or 3 meters from the ground. The pilot in command then pushed the stick forward, and the airplane pitched forward and hit the ground nose down.

Cause
The probable cause of the accident is a slightly too high landing speed and a high rolling speed combined with the reaction of the pilot to push the yoke down as a reflex to the bouncing of the airplane, caused by unevenness of the runway surface.

The wreckage was recovered, stripped out, and rebuilt to be used as a grounded flight simulator (see link #1)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.facebook.com/flightsimulator.zeeland/posts/803827046340490
2. http://www.flightsimulatorzeeland.nl/

Media: