Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N172HA, Wednesday 19 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172HA
MSN: 17260872
Total airframe hrs:4275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Quitman, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brewton, AL (12J)
Destination airport:Brewton, AL (12J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for about 3 hours on a routine pipeline patrol flight at 1,500 feet above ground level, the engine “sputtered,” then ceased producing power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful and prepared for an emergency landing in a farm field below. The pilot was unable to recall the events that subsequently transpired, but a postaccident examination of the airplane showed that the left main landing gear collapsed during the landing, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and engine firewall. Additionally, the fuel system remained intact and both fuel tanks were absent of fuel. About 1/2 pint of fuel was recovered from the fuel strainer, carburetor supply fuel line, and the carburetor float bowl. Following the accident, the pilot stated that he did not check the fuel level prior to departing on the accident flight and that the accident could have been prevented by performing a proper preflight inspection of the airplane using the published procedure in the pilot’s operating handbook.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2007 N12189 0 Stockton, Missouri sub

Location