Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N265Q, Thursday 20 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2012
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N265Q
MSN: TE-106
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea 28 miles E off South Pass, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country flight, the pilot detected smoke in the cockpit. He attempted to identify the source of the smoke but was not successful. When the pilot saw flames behind the cockpit panel, he descended and ditched the airplane in the Gulf of Mexico. The pilot and passengers got out of the airplane and the airplane sank. Due to the depth of the water at the accident location, the airplane was not recovered. Without recovery of the airplane’s wreckage, further examination was not possible, and the source of the fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause, according to the NTSB: An in-flight fire, which resulted in the airplane’s forced landing in water. The source of the fire could not be determined because the airplane wreckage was not recovered.

In December 2017 the pilot admitted to intentionally ditching his recently purchased Beech Baron in the Gulf of Mexico for the insurance money. He had insured it for $85,000 and bought the plane for $46,000.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA652
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.galvnews.com/news/free/article_40b48cc0-2316-53f3-96cd-5b1fe1d833b3.html

Location

Media:

2012: 2017: