Accident Mainair Blade G-MZED, Saturday 22 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZED
MSN: 1092-0796-7-
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eshott Airfield, near Felton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, near Felton, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three people were taken to hospital on Saturday 22 September 2012, after a microlight crashed at a Northumberland airshow.The aircraft was on its final approach to Eshott Airfield, near Felton, where the Great North Fly-In was being staged, when it is believed to have been caught up in turbulence from a helicopter which had just landed.

The pilot made efforts to keep the microlight under control, but struck a light aircraft which was parked on the grass beside the runway before coming to rest. The crash happened in front of hundreds of aviation fans and pilots who had descended on the former Second World War base - now a privately-owned airfield – for a weekend of activities.

UPDATE: According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The pilot reports that his aircraft, a weight-shift microlight, was on a normal approach for Runway 01 (asphalt) at Eshott Airfield, following a Robinson R22 light helicopter in light winds. The approach was good, with the correct speed and approach angle, maintaining a constant distance from the helicopter ahead, until, crossing the threshold, G-MZED was “pulled from the sky” and impacted the ground at a high rate of descent. The aircraft bounced across the neighbouring grass runway and collided with a parked EV-97 Eurostar aircraft. Both occupants of G-MZED suffered injuries, were released from the wreckage by bystanders and taken to hospital by air ambulance.

The pilot considers that the accident was caused by the microlight’s encounter with the helicopter’s downwash and that he had not been aware of the likely severity of this effect."

Damage sustained to airframe: Trike unit and wing were both damaged beyond economic repair; further damage to an EV-97 Eurostar. Aircraft therefore presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-MZED was cancelled by the CAA on 11 April 2013 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/local-news/three-hurt-as-microlight-crashes-at-northumberland-air-show-1-4953486
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ea94ed915d1374000015/Mainair_Blade_G-MZED_02-13.pdf
4. http://www.thejournal.co.uk/news/north-east-news/official-report-eshott-airfield-microlight-4397126
5. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?7640-Accident-s-at-today-s-Flyin-eshott&s=2fc36c843236445c954f74e973986e5b