Accident Embraer EMB-810C (PA-34) PT-RDG, Monday 24 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2012
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C (PA-34)
Owner/operator:Bruno de Sá Martins de Araújo
Registration: PT-RDG
MSN: 810341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coastline Ilheus, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBIL, Ilhéus
Destination airport:SBBR, Brasília
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Navy of Brazil said on Tuesday that participates in the search for a missing aircraft near the city of Ilheus, in southern Bahia. According to the military, the Beechcraft, prefix PT-RDG, took off from the airport at 22.55 Islanders yesterday bound for Brasilia. After the last contact with the airport control tower shortly after takeoff, the areonave was seen by a witness losing altitude, about 1.6 km from the place of departure of the sea. The aircraft was occupied by two people.
Also according to the Navy, the Beechcraft not reached its destination, where it should have landed at 3:30 this Tuesday. The soldiers were fired at 5:50 a.m. and immediately began the search. At around 10 am on Tuesday. Wreckage of the plane were found by fishermen. The pilot's body was found on a beach in Ilheus. The body of the second victim of the crash was located on the last Sunday morning (30-Sep), in the municipality of Maraú. Ramos(Bahia)

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2012/09/aeronave-com-destino-brasilia-desaparece-apos-decolar-na-bahia.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://g1.globo.com/videos/bahia/t/todos-os-videos/v/corpo-de-piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-no-sul-baiano-e-encontrado-na-manha-desta-quarta/2159008/]
http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/ba/2012-09-25/fab-inicia-buscas-por-bimotor-desaparecido-na-bahia.html