Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV F-GRKB, Friday 21 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Méditerranée Air Training
Registration: F-GRKB
MSN: 28R-8031042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport LFMT
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot noticed a loss of engine power during take-off roll and cancelled take-off. The aircraft overrolled the runway and came to the rest with minor damages.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.38.pdf