Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N66246, Saturday 29 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2012
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66246
MSN: 15075950
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5417 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:River Heights Mobile Home Park, Spotsylvania County -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricksburg, VA (EZF)
Destination airport:Fredricksburg, VA (EZF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff in good visibility and calm wind, about 100 feet above ground level, the airplane made a 90-degree left bank and descended in a spiral until impact. The wreckage was located in a residential area, about 1,000 feet from the departure end of the runway. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the scene. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Toxicological testing of specimens from the pilot revealed results consistent with prior consumption of alcohol at levels that could degrade decision-making and psychomotor performance. Additionally, testing revealed the presence of an antidepressant. Alcohol can aggravate drowsiness caused by the medication; however, the investigation could not determine the degree of interaction between the medication and alcohol.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA583
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location