Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III FM1081, Wednesday 8 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM1081
MSN: 1190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:golf course
Destination airport:Kuantan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned near a golf course (Sentul Golf Club) soon after taking off on a medical supply mission to remote area. Pilot Officer Zainal Abidin bin Hanafi, co-pilot Officer Mohammad Shir bin Mohammad Ali and seven civil passengers killed.

Sources:

http://coltoras1959.blogspot.com/2011/08/tajuk-162-rmaf-crash-case-1.html