Hard landing Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS S5-DIW, Wednesday 26 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: S5-DIW
MSN: 3740
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJLJ
Destination airport:LOWW
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gear of the Cirrus SR22 GTS broke due to a hard landing at Wien Schwechat International Airport - LOWW. All four occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/2012/09/wien-schwechat-kleinflugzeug-landete-unsanft/
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7317802 (picture of the aircraft)